Fort McMurray Area Update

Fort McMurray - Air quality statement issued by Environment Canada

Posted on Sun, Aug 12, 2018

gfx-hsb-wildfiredangerupdate-high.jpg

There are no fires in the Fort McMurray forest area. Recent temperatures, higher humidity values, and stable conditions have the fire danger in the Fort McMurray forest area at high.

Special air quality statement issued by Environment Canada on Tuesday, August 14. For smoke forecasts check firesmoke.ca, and for related health concerns, please call 811 or visiAlberta Health Services.

WILDFIRE SITUATION - August 14, 2018

Since March 1, 2018 there have been 94 wildfires that have burned approximately 2,671 hectares in the Fort McMurray Forest Area. There are currently no fires in the Fort McMurray forest area.
 

Provincial Situation

August 14 at 10 am

There are currently 19 wildfires in the Forest Protection Area of Alberta. Five are being held, 10 are under control, and 4 have been turned over to the responsible parties.

Since March 1, 2018, Alberta has recorded 1,119 wildfires in the Forest Protection Area that have burned a total of 52,510.79 hectares.

soakitstiritsoakit1

Make sure it's out! A campfire left smoldering can cause a wildfire. Never leave your campfire unattended and make sure it's out. Soak it with water, stir up the ashes and soak it again. A campfire is out when the ashes are cool to the touch.

OHV safety tips can be found here.

If you spot a wildfire, call 310-FIRE! 

For more information on the wildfire situation across the province of Alberta
    • Download our app, available for Apple and Android devices.
    • You can also find us on FacebookTwitterYoutube 
    • or visit www.wildfire.alberta.ca
    • Stay current on Alberta's Fire Ban status by checking albertafirebans.ca

BC Wildfire information

Ontario Wildfire Information

For more information:

Inside the Urban Service Area: Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo - 780-792-5519

Outside the Urban Service Area: Agriculture and Forestry - 780-743-7125


Unless the wildfire situation changes you can expect your next update on Friday, August 10.

Wildfire Information Officer - 780-743-7265