Rocky Mountain House Area Update

Rocky Forest Area Update - Wildfire Advisory - August 10

Posted on Thu, Aug 10, 2017

gfx-hsb-wildfiredangerupdate-high.jpg

FBS_HubSpotBanner_Advisory_400x70_RGB.jpg

As of 8am August 10 there is a Wildfire Advisory for the Rocky Forest Area

- All existing Fire Permits are suspended.
- No new Fire Permits will be issued
- Safe campfires are allowed
Find the most current information on Fire Advisories/Restrictions/Bans throughout the province of Alberta at AlbertaFireBans.ca.


The wildfire hazard in the Rocky Forest Area (RFA) is High.
Click here for Wildfire Hazard across Alberta

SMOKE IN THE AIR
Smoke from wildfires in British Columbia continues to drift into the Rocky Forest Area. Check current smoke forecasts here. If you are experiencing respiratory difficulties as a result of the smoke, please visit Alberta Health Link or dial 811

Check out Alberta's Air Quality Health Index (AQHI) for information on air quality and your health. 


Having20a20campfire.jpg

Click here to follow the Alberta Wildfire Blog.
FollowOurBlog_v1.jpg

Never leave your campfire unattended and make sure it is completely extinguished before you leave your site. Remember to soak it, stir it and soak it again. If you can still feel heat coming from the ashes it is not extinguished.

Debris falling from off-highway vehicles can start wildfires. Exhaust systems can heat up to temperatures in excess of 200 degrees - hot enough to fry an egg. Remember to stop frequently and take the time to knock debris from your machine's hotspots. If debris is smouldering, soak it, stir it, and soak it again to ensure it's out.  

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Barry A. Shellian RPFT
Wildfire Information Officer
Rocky Forest Area
Department of Agriculture and Forestry
P 403.845.8351

May the forest be with you