Peace River Area Update

Peace River Forest Area Update - October 17, 2017

Posted on Tue, Oct 17, 2017

GFX-HSB-WildfireDangerUpdate-Low.jpg

OHV_wildfire.jpg

The fire hazard level is now LOW in the Peace River Forest Area.  

Caution recommended when hunting, riding OHVs or otherwise recreating in the forest. Please supervise and extinguish all fires completely and call 310-FIRE to report wildfires.

 

Wildfire Update

There have been a total of 120 wildfires and 347.93 hectares burned in the Peace River Forest area this fire season, all but one of which have been extinguished.

PWF 120 has been turned over to the landowner.

For information on wildfires around the province, download our free Alberta Wildfire app, subscribe to our updates or visit our website at www.wildfire.alberta.ca.

 

Wildfire Hazard

The wildfire hazard in the Peace River Forest Area is now LOW.  Temperatures are expected to be in the low to mid single digits tomorrow with light to moderate rain coverage expected over the next 24 hours. Winds are expected to be moderately strong, blowing in from the southeast at 20 km/hr gusting up to 40 km/hr in some areas. 

Please refrain from burning in strong winds and follow the conditions on all fire permits.

 

Call 310-FIRE to report wildfires.

 

FIRE RESTRICTIONS

 
For information on advisories, restrictions, fire bans and forest closures within Alberta, please visit www.albertafirebans.ca.

 

Smoke Concerns

When an air quality advisory is in effect, all individuals living in or travelling within the affected area are advised to be aware of Hpotential health concerns that can be associated with poor air quality conditions, and take precautions to reduce exposure and risk. 

Individuals experiencing symptoms can also call Health Link at 811 to speak to a registered nurse.

Information about the air quality in many areas of Alberta is updated regularly on the Alberta Environment and Parks Website at www.airquality.alberta.ca . For a smoke forecast map visit the BlueSky Canada website.  Air quality information is also available by phone, toll-free, at 1-877-247-7333.

 

Help prevent wildfires

soakitstiritsoakit1.jpg

A campfire left smouldering can cause a wildfire. Never leave your campfire unattended and make sure it's been completely extinguished before you leave your site. Please make sure your campfire is out.

Your off-highway vehicle can start a wildfire. Check your off-highway vehicle frequently for any smouldering debris. Grass, muskeg, moss or other debris can drop to the ground as you're riding and spark a wildfire. ride debris free.

 

Before you burn it, get your permit

From March 1st to October 31 each year, all burning activities in Alberta’s Forest Protection Area, excluding campfires, require a fire permit. Fire permits are free and available at your local Agriculture and Forestry office.  You can call 780-624-6190 for more information or to obtain your free fire permit.

 

Changes to the Forest and Prairie Protection Act 

In fall of last year, we passed legislation to enhance wildfire prevention, to deter risky behaviour and give wildland firefighters more tools to keep Albertans and their communities safe.
 
These regulation changes help support the legislation by including:
  • new penalties for violations such as abandoning campfires or burning during fire bans,
  • and improving government’s ability to restrict higher risk activities, like fireworks and incendiary targets.

Penalties will be determined by a statutory decision-maker on a case-by-case basis.

Please visit our website for more information.

 

FOR MORE INFORMATION

App_promo.jpg
 

 

Or contact:

Crystal Burrows 

Wildfire Information Officer

(780) 618-6215

[email protected]

Report Wildfires 310-FIRE (3743)

Read More